South Dakota's Deptartment of Agriculture and DENR have merged.
You are viewing an archived site, please update bookmarks and visit our new website at DANR.sd.gov.
SOUTH DAKOTA Department of
Agriculture & Natural Resources

Protecting South Dakota's Tomorrow...Today!
Joe Foss Building
523 E Capitol Ave
Pierre, SD 57501-3182
Contact Us  Field Offices
SubMenu

Minerals and Mining Program

 

 

Minerals and Mining Program

Staff

Minerals and Mining Program - Pierre - phone (605) 773-4201

Mike Lees

Program Administrator

Rules, Laws, General Program Information, Oil and Gas Permitting

Patty McQuay

Program Assistant

 
Julie Smith  Senior Secretary  

Mine Permits and Mineral Exploration

Roberta Hudson, M.S., P.E. Engineering Manager I Mine Permits, EXNI's, Hydrologic Reviews, Approve Plans and Specifications for Mining Facilities
Eric Holm, E.I.T. Engineer III Mine Permits, Placer Mining, Reclamation Bond Calculations, Webpage Developer

Mine Licenses

Mike Erickson, M.S. Environmental Scientist Manager I Mine Licenses, Air Quality Permits for Rock Crushers & Asphalt Plants

Bret Graves

Environmental Scientist lII

Mine Licenses

Thomas Cline Jr., M.S. Environmental Scientist IlI Mine Licenses

Oil and Gas and Class II Underground Injection Control Permits

Lucy Blocker (Pierre Office) Environmental Scientist III Oil and Gas Permitting, Sundry Notice Review, Webpage Development, Oil and Gas Orders, Plugging Plan Review, Class II Underground Injection Control (UIC) Permits
Jeff Klenner (Rapid City Office) Environmental Scientist III Primary Oil, Gas, and UIC Class II Field Inspector, Class II Underground Injection Control (UIC) Permits, Plugging Plan Review, Sundry Notice Review, Form Development, Well Completions

Minerals and Mining Program - Rapid City - phone (605) 394-2229

Mark Keenihan, P.E. Engineer III Mine Permits, Mine Construction and Compliance Inspections
Wendy Backlund Senior Secretary Oil and Gas and UIC Class II Permits, Oil and Gas Orders
4oiGIFNEIEJJVCBEZXRlY3Rpb24=