Underground Storage Tanks/Aboveground Storage Tanks


                                                                                    CapitolTankPull nas.jpg (84255 bytes)

1. Why are storage tank regulations important?
2. What statutes and regulations apply if I have a facility with a regulated storage tank?
3. Do I need to notify you that I have a storage tank?
4. How does the registration process work?
5. Where do I get more information?        

                            

1. Why are storage tank regulations important?

 

When petroleum products, such as gasoline and diesel, leak into the ground, they can cause a variety of problems. If petroleum gets into groundwater, that water can become unusable for drinking or stock watering. Just one gallon of a petroleum product can pollute one million gallons of water. Even groundwater not used to supply drinking water needs is of concern because petroleum products can be carried by the groundwater and may impact subsurface utilities or basements.

 

To help prevent future contamination and effectively deal with already contaminated sites, Congress established standards for underground storage tanks in 1987. In South Dakota, this federal program is administered by the department. The department has included aboveground storage tanks in its regulations due to the fact they have a potential to leak as well.

 

2. What statutes and regulations apply if I have a facility with a regulated storage tank?

 

The storage tank statutes are found in South Dakota Codified Laws Chapter 34A-2-98,  Chapter 34A-2-99,  Chapter 34A-2-100, and   Chapter 34A-2-101. These statutes authorize the department to develop and implement a regulatory program for storage tanks to ensure protection of human health and the environment. The statutes also define the scope of the program. The regulations outlining the requirements for storage tanks were contained in the Administrative Rules of South Dakota 74:03:28, 29 and 30, but have been recodified by the Legislative Research Council to ARSD 74:56:01 and  ARSD 74:56:03.

 

3. Do I need to notify you that I have a storage tank?

 

If you own or operate a facility that has a storage tank which contains a regulated substance, such as petroleum, you must register the tank with the department. Certain types of tanks, such as heating oil tanks, are exempt from regulation. If you own a storage tank and are not sure if it is regulated, please contact the department.

Photo of Underground Storage Tank (293034 bytes)

 

4. How does the registration process work?

 

The department has a standardized registration form for all regulated tanks. The form asks for information on the tank size, age, type of construction, type of product stored and other pertinent facts. The department uses this information to evaluate the level of protection to the environment.

 

5. Where do I get more information?

If you have any further questions, please contact Doug Miller, Nayyer Syed, Terry Florentz or Justin Allen in Pierre at (605) 773-3296, or Scott Bickler in Sioux Falls at (605) 362-3500 or E-mail.